Our Vision

For all seniors and disabled individuals in our service area to have the resources to live longer, live safer, and live well.
The men and women who lead The Council on Aging on the board of directors and our staff are dedicated individuals from a variety of backgrounds – all dedicated to helping older and disabled adults retain their dignity and quality of life.

Administrative

Izzie Sadler pours passion into work at SOWEGA Council on Aging in Albany

Izzie Sadler
Executive Director
[email protected]

Image

Mandy Kavanaugh
Assistant Director
[email protected]

Image

Kerri Oliver
Human Resources Manager
[email protected]

Image

Erin Willingham
Contracts & Quality Specialist 
[email protected]

Image

Terry Burks
Facility & Maintenance Assistant
[email protected]

Image

Leslie Jones
Administrative Manager
[email protected]

Community Programs

Image

Jami Harper
Community Programs Manager
[email protected]

Image

Sarah Bass 
AmeriCorps Volunteer Program Coordinator
[email protected]

Image

Samantha Helton
Program Support Specialist
[email protected]

Aging & Disability Resource Connection

Image

Sabriecka Ford
ADRC Co-Coordinator (Initiatives)
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Carolyn Collins
ADRC Counselor
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Ebony Haire
Nursing Home Transition Coordinator/ADRC Counselor
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Gloria J King
MDSQ Options Counselor
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Shellarella Nealy
ADRC Resource Specialist
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Deloris Price
ADRC Counselor
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Image

Reveen Stewart
ADRC Program Support Specialist
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
[email protected]

Ombudsman

Image

Monica Couch
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative
[email protected]

Image

Frances Guice
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative - Program Coordinator, South Region
[email protected]

Image

Erica Haines
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative
[email protected]

Image

Kaleena Morgan
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative - Program Specialist, South Region
[email protected]

Alfreda Davis

Alfreda Davis
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative
[email protected]

Image

Sylenthea Street
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative
[email protected]

Image

Chasity Wood
Long Term Care Ombudsman Representative
[email protected]




Board of Directors

Image

Deborah Clemons, Board Chair
Colony Bank
Branch Manager
Albany, GA

Image

Chris Kane, Vice Chair
Phoebe
Albany, GA

Image

Jeff Wright, Secretary
Draffin Tucker
Albany, GA

Image

Bo Strickland, Asst. Secretary
Gardner, Willis, Plaire & Wilson
Albany, GA

Image

Joe Austin 
Retired
Phoebe
Albany, GA

Image

Carol Boyd
Jim Boyd Construction Co. 
Leesburg, GA

Image

Tangela Campbell
Retired
MolsonCoors
Albany, GA

Image

Stacey DeMarino
Renasant Bank
Branch Manager
Albany, GA

Image

Chad Ellis
Gillionville Baptist Church
Albany, GA

Image

Don Gray
City of Albany
Albany, GA

Image

Melanie Kemp
Retired
Camilla, GA

Image

Dr. Steve Kitchen
Retired
Phoebe
Albany, GA

Image

Daniel Stone
Synovus
Albany, GA

Image

Sherman Willis
Gardner, Willis, Plaire & Wilson
Albany, GA

Image

Darin Wood
Woodford Plywood
Albany, GA




Advisory Council


Chair: Frank Dinie - Mitchell County
Vice Chair: Tammie Croft - Colquitt County
Secretary: Ernestine Taylor Jones - Dougherty County
Sherry Bailey - Baker County
Connie Hobbs - Baker County
Mack Jones - Calhoun County
George Masciarelli - Decatur County
Janice Route Blaylock - Dougherty County
Gloria Bronson - Dougherty County
Dillard Glover - Dougherty County

John Johnson - Dougherty County
Willie Jones - Dougherty County
Melinda Crook - Early County
Annette Higdon - Grady County
Ilean Bady - Lee County
Cory Thomas - Miller County
Ed Green - Mitchell County
Billie McClendon - Seminole County
Laurie Joan Perry - Terrell County
Angela Kiminas - Thomas County
Lougenia Cross - Worth County

Board Of Directors

Deborah Clemons, Board Chair
Colony Bank/Branch Manager
Albany, GA

Chris Kane, Vice Chair
Phoebe
Albany, GA

Jeff Wright, Secretary
Draffin Tucker
Albany, GA

Bo Strickland, Asst. Secretary
Gardner, Willis, Plaire & Wilson
Albany, GA

Joe Austin
Retired/Phoebe
Albany, GA

Carol Boyd
Jim Boyd Construction Co. 
Leesburg, GA

Tangela Campbell
Retired/MolsonCoors
Albany, GA

Stacey DeMarino
Renasant Bank/Branch Manager
Albany, GA

Chad Ellis
Gillionville Baptist Church
Albany, GA

Don Gray
City of Albany
Albany, GA

Melanie Kemp
Retired
Camilla, GA

Dr. Steve Kitchen
Retired/Phoebe Chief of Staff 
Albany, GA

Daniel Stone
Synovus
Albany, GA

Sherman Willis
Gardner, Willis, Plaire & Wilson 
Albany, GA

Darin Wood
Woodford Plywood
Albany, GA


Job Openings

Want to join the COA team? Learn more about our current job openings.
Current Openings

Sign Up For Our Magazine

Get news from Sowega Council on Aging in your inbox to stay up to date with all of our latest events, news, and services.

Read The Latest Edition
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.